The following hedgehog facts are indisputable, yet many people will be amazed at the mere possibility of them being accurate. The hedgehog weighs less than 3/4 of a pound, and can fit comfortably in the curve of your hand, though his cuddly, chubby sides roll over the borders. He uses these resources, and of course that the spiny extremities on the top half of his body, to wrestle down anything from ants and grubs to small snakes. When he gets the head to raid bird nests for the eggs, his 500 sharp insurance policies keep him safe.
Most animals will not fuss with these little creatures, and the subsequent hedgehog facts are mainly responsible for his survival. He rolls into a fully spiked ball when he’s threatened or assaulted, and few creatures will mess with such an uncertain and uncomfortable victim. He might annoy and torment, and he may infringe on other predators territorial rights, but he rarely faces deadly consequences. This pocket sized omnivore can definitely hold his own without fighting or fretting, he simply tucks himself like an instant pin cushion and waits for the danger to depart.
Hedgehog details about their natural habitats are rather interesting as well. These little guys are hibernators, and will den in the curled position between the months of November and March, not stirring until the initial bugs and younger generations of his favorite foods have begun to stir and immerge. He is also nocturnal, meaning he becomes busy during the night time hours, under cover of darkness. He sleeps peacefully during the day, when the bugs are not as abundant or busy either.
Hedgehog details about their anatomy reiterate their ability to feed on a wide variety of vegetables and living organisms. His elongated snout allows him to root more deeply for burrowing things, such as grubs and ants. He’s very sharp teeth, and he uses them for killing small snakes and for cracking to his favorite wild bird eggs. Hedgehogs are very expressive vocally, and will even purr when they are content, curious, or joyful. They communicate with one another much like raccoons do, using a series of clicking, sneezing, and snorting. They will produce 4 and 6 hoglets per litter, and they reproduce once each mating season. Hedgehog facts about their licking habits discover that they excrete excess saliva when they are aroused by great smells, and their long tongues will be used to disperse this spit onto their bodies.